How many climbers per country can take part in a World Cup?

How many climbers per country are allowed in IFSC competitions? Is there a limit? Is it the same for every country? And if so… how come the Japanese team had more than 40 climbers in Hachioji? Here are the answers!

In short: 6 males and 6 females from non-host countries. 18 males and 18 females from the host country.

BUT: The World Champion, Youth World Champion, Continental Champion, Youth Continental Champion and any climber in the top 10 of the World Ranking do not count towards that limit.

IFSC Rulebook (this topic is covered in section 11.4.2).

Spread the word!

    Comments

    1. Thanks for the explanation.

    Speak Your Mind

    *